Datacloud Global Awards 2019 will be announced on the 4th of June in Le Sporting Club, Monte Carlo

Datacloud Awards Presenter

Joanna Lumley OBE

The annual, black tie, gala award show for digital infrastructure, data center, cloud, Edge and hyperscale players is now open to submissions from anywhere in the world. In line with the growth of the event in Monaco the Awards Judges have announced that 2019 will launch the first Global Awards for critical IT infrastructure. Open to all companies worldwide, the pre-eminent Awards ceremony will announce a new and extended panel of judges shortly. Held on the eve of the Datacloud Global Congress the award show is the global leader in attracting more than 800 senior datacentre, cloud, hyperscale and Edge leaders and infrastructure executives to the stunning Le Sporting Club in Monte Carlo Nominate Today!

Dress code: Black Tie & Cocktail Dress

Sponsors

  • Patron

    Vertiv
  • Gold Sponsor

    EkkoSense
  • Award Category Sponsor

    Anord-Mardix
  • Award Category Sponsor

    Cyxtera
  • Award Category Sponsor

    Mace
  • Awards Charity Partner

    Télécoms Sans Frontières
  • Awards Charity Partner

    Infrastructure Masons

Shortlist Announced

Category 01. Cloud Service Provider of the Year
CoreStack
1&1 IONOS
Jelastic
Pi DATACENTERS

Category 02. Data Centre Service Provider of the Year
CBRE
Digital Realty
EdgeConneX
Iron Mountain Data Centers

Category 03. Data Centre CyberSecurity Award
Cyxtera 
Equinix
SaltDNA
EBRC

Category 04. Data Centre for Smart City Award
Cloud&Heat Technologies
Lintasarta
RISE SICS North
RWE Supply & Trading


Category 05. Excellence in Regional Data Centre Award - Asia Pac
AirTrunk
GDS Services
Lintasarta
Pi DATACENTERS

Category 06. Excellence in Regional Data Centre Award - Europe
Green Mountain
Interxion
IXcellerate
NLDC
VIRTUS Data Centres

Category 07. Excellence in Regional Data Centre Award - Middle East and Africa
N+ONE DATACENTERS
Sonatel
Rack Centre
Teraco

Category 08. Excellence in Regional Data Centre Award - Americas
GlobeNet
ROOT Data Center
Stream Data Centers
eStruxture Data Centers

Category 09. Global Connectivity Innovator of the Year
Global Cloud Xchange (GCX)
GlobeNet
Digital Realty
HGC Global Communications

Category 10. Hyperscale Innovation Award
AirTrunk
Chindata
CyrusOne
DigiPlex

Category 11. Edge Innovation Award
Chindata & Huawei Technologies
Kaloom
Vapor IO
WindCORES

Category 12. Excellence in Corporate Social Responsibility Award
Iron Mountain Data Centers
Kao Data
GlobeNet

Category 13. Data Centre Location of the Year Award
Greater Montréal  presented by -Montréal International, Hydro-Québec and Investissement Quebec
Kajaani Region presented by Herman IT
Scottish Futures Trust presented by Host in Scotland
Tinn Municipality and the town of Rjukan presented by Green Mountain

Category 14. Digital Champion 2019 Award
SBAB Bank implemented by City Network Hosting AB
Liverpool Football Club UK - EA Transformation implemented by Atos

Category 15. Young Digital Leader of the Year
Sami Badri -Credit Suisse
Michael Lahoud – Stream Data Centers
Gamal Albin Said - Indonesia Medika
Narendra Sen – RackBank Datacenters

Category 16. Young Engineer of the Year
Paul Harrison – Future Facilities 
Said Eren Karahan - Turkcell
Joshua Martens - AirTrunk
Turgay Parlak - Turkcell